Sunny

Steinbach, MB

4°c Sunny

Full Forecast

Local

The Carillon - ONLINE EDITION

Voters deliver change to Southeast

By: Staff Writer

Posted: 10/25/2018 2:00 AM

  • Print

Advertisement

Southeast voters made their mark in elections on Oct. 24. Municipal and school board results, available at press time, are found below.

City of Steinbach

Mayor: John Fehr 1,246, Earl Funk 2,343E, Paul Neustaedter 1,861

Council (six to be elected): Adam Crookes 2,339, Cyndy Friesen 2,490, Bill Hiebert 2,674E, Jake Hiebert 3,001E, Mitesh Kumar 687, Damian Penner 2,920E, Susan Penner* 3,116E, Jac Siemens* 2,896E, Alan Wiebe 1,186, Michael Zwaagstra* 3,420E

 

RM of De Salaberry

Reeve: Darrell Cure 801E, Marie Lefevre 199

Otterburne Ward (two to be elected): Andre Carbonneau* 146E, Louis Courcelles 183E, Hans Gorter* 134

Dufrost Ward (two to be elected): Patrick Catellier* 147E, Yves Maynard 74, Wain (Grouchy) Wiwsionski 82E

St Malo Ward (two to be elected): Gabriel Gosselin* 307, Bruno Hebert 367E, Gaby Tetrault 407E

LUD of St Malo (three to be elected): Maurice Comeault* 443E, Jason Czarnecki 204, James Gosselin* 422E, Francois Lambert* 434E

 

RM of Emerson-Franklin

Reeve: David Carlson 376E, Elaine Holodryga 299, Ron Mihaychuk 267

Ward 1: Florence Beaudry 21, Todd Nichols 49E, Dennis Rodewald 44

Ward 2: Brian Grier 105E, John Paul (JP) Peeters 11, Nathan Penner 40

Ward 3: Kirke Calderwood 37, Orest Kuryk* 102E

Ward 4: Tony Dujlovic 76E, Archie Hunter 60

Ward 5: Dennis Weiss* (accl.)

Ward 6 (two to be elected): Doug Johnston* 149E, Brenda Lange* 183E, Larry Propp 105

LUD of Emerson (three to be elected): Robert Beninger 178E, Robyn Copeland 154E, Kelly Ihme* 116, Jarrett Knutt 184E

 

RM of Hanover

Reeve: Stan Toews* (accl.)

Ward 1: Travis Doerksen 251E, Peter Hiebert* 211

Ward 2: Bernie Stahn* (accl.)

Ward 3: Bob Brandt* (accl.)

Ward 4: Curtis Dawydiuk 192, Mel Funk 45, John H. Giesbrecht 227E, Mel Kachur 70, Larry Pries 74, Neil Warkentin 63

Ward 5: Ed Martens 150, Gordon Meneer* 111, Darrin Warkentin 400E

Ward 6: Jim Funk (accl.)

LUD of Blumenort (three to be elected): Roger Harder* (accl.), Roberto Hiebert (accl.), Kevin Medeiros (accl.)

LUD of Grunthal (three to be elected): Anita Funk 140E, Thomas Guenther 124E, Paul Perreault* 99E, Jacob Peters 91

LUD of Mitchell (three to be elected): Brian Esau* (accl.), Brad Kehler* (accl.), Cliff Froese* (accl.)

 

RM of La Broquerie

Reeve: Cameron Peters 659, Lewis Weiss* 844E

Ward 1 (three to be elected): Alvin Derksen* 354E, Tyson Giesbrecht 277, John Letkeman 397E, Darrell Unger* 381E

Ward 2 (three to be elected): Paul Gauthier 480E, Ivan Normandeau* 542E, Shaun Sturby 362, Laurent Tetrault* 437E, John Unrau 400

LUD of La Broquerie (three to be elected): Gaetan Bisson* 317E, Rheal Gagnon* 249, Rick Lafreniere 281E, Claude Moquin 251E

 

RM of Montcalm

Reeve: Debbi Fortier 150, Paul Gilmore 348E

Ward 1 (three to be elected): Louis Duval (accl.), Harold Janzen* (accl.), Paul Sabourin* (accl.)

Ward 2 (three to be elected): Jean Barnabe 93E, Jacques Brais 63, Luke Chouinard 88, Emile Remillard* 95E

LUD of St Jean (two to be elected): Gilbert Lavallee (accl.), Wayne Klassen* (accl.)

 

RM of Morris

Mayor: Ralph Groening* (accl.)

Council (six to be elected): Mervin Dueck* 321E, Barry Fraese* 230E, Rick Giesbrecht* 315E, Shane Kroeker 340E, Denis Robert* 219, Scott Siemens 291E, Stan Siemens* 287E

LUD of Rosenort: No nominations received.

 

Town of Morris

Mayor: Scott Crick 522E, David Smith 101, Gavin van der Linde* 217

Council: (six to be elected): Mel Baxter 507E, Kevin Clace* 298, Bill Ginter* 333, Chris Hamblin 609E, Margaret Johnston 502E, Reba Krahn 220, Carla Krawetz 106, Barry Krueger 90, Pro Lagos 117, Tim Lewis* 447E, Ruth Murray* 336E, Doug Penner 97, Matthew Schulz 124, Trevor Thiessen* 379E, Wesley Zilkie 186

 

Town of Niverville

Mayor: Myron Dyck* (accl.)

Council (four to be elected): Nathan Dueck* (accl.), John Funk* (accl.), Kevin Stott* (accl.), Chris Wiebe* (accl.)

 

RM of Piney

Reeve: Wayne Anderson* 372E, Derek Barrow 90, Claude Dubois 262

Ward 1: Ronnie Bugera 37, Ken Prociw* 137E

Ward 2: Dale Edbom* (accl.)

Ward 3: David Beaudry* (accl.)

Ward 4: Melanie Parent* (accl.)

 

RM of Reynolds

Reeve: David Turchyn* 227, Trudy Turchyn 432E

Ward 1: Jessica Thurston (accl.)

Ward 2: Curtis Buley* 59E, Nancy Garand43

Ward 3: Larry Carefoot 33, De-Ann Holmes* 49E

Ward 4: Melanie Shendroski-Panych 41, Blaine Webster 68E

Ward 5: Michael Huzel* 67E, Robert Shendroski 28

Ward 6: Nicholas Friesen 40, Kim Zalitach 52E

Ward 7: James Colbert 8, Alan Kelly* 31, Harriet Yarmill 84E

 

RM of Ritchot

Mayor: Chris Ewen* (accl.)

Ward 1: Yves Berard 87, Shane Pelletier* 302E

Ward 2: Ronald Mamchuk* 248E, Keith Pearce 222

Ward 3: Curtis Claydon (accl.)

Ward 4: Janine Boulanger* (accl.)

 

Village of St Pierre-Jolys

Mayor: Raymond Maynard (accl.)

Council (four to be elected): Paul Gauthier* (accl.), Francine Roy* (accl.), council to fill two additional positions once they take office.


RM of Ste Anne

Reeve: Robert Desautels 312, Shirley Hiebert 321, Donald Morin 330, Paul Saindon 449E

Ward 1: Renald Courcelles* 107, Sarah Normandeau 133E

Ward 2: Jake Reimer* (accl.)

Ward 3: Brent Wery (accl.)

Ward 4: Fred Harder 33, Bradley Ingles 107E, Donald Perrin 43

Ward 5: Patrick Stolwyk 13, Robert Sarrasin 85E

Ward 6: Randy Eros* 206E, Raymond Michaud 100

LUD of Richer (three to be elected): Norm Bremaud 60E, Barbara Dutiaume 51, Roger Godard 106E, John Lenton 95E, Sonya Wery 56

 

Town of Ste Anne

Mayor: Michael Bernier 63, Richard Pelletier* 485E, Gerald St Laurent 227, Donald Simard 20

Council (four to be elected): Tiana Bohemier 410E, Lyle Davis 376E, Ginette Gagnon* 495E, Cornie Klassen 337, Travis Nault 87, David Nelson 318, Yvan St. Vincent* 597E

 

RM of Springfield

Reeve: Vince Bennici 1,098, Bob Bodnaruk 1,091, Tiffany Fell 2,569E, Ken Lucko 903

Ward 1: Glen Fuhl 611E, Lorne Jaques 130, Suzanne Wilks 235

Ward 2: Howard Bredin 1,028E, David Duval 377, Jason Franklin 273

Ward 3: Les Tripp 406, Rick Wilson 526E

Ward 4: Valerie Ralke 472E, Anne Wowchuk 395

Ward 5: Adrian Brown 93, Wilfred Funk 127, Ross Owens 231, Kyle Ross 155, Peter Williams 585E

 

RM of Stuartburn

Reeve: David Kiansky 287E, Orest Paciorka 77, Jim Swidersky* 275

Ward 1: Dan Bodz* (accl.)

Ward 2: Josh Gawronsky 47, Edward Penner* 64E, Wayne K. Penner 58

Ward 3: Jerry Lubiansky* (accl.)

Ward 4: Jim Marynowski 37, Konrad Narth* 121E


RM of Tache

Mayor: Justin Denis Bohemier 1,450E, Robert Rivard* 1,356

Ward 1: Jacques Trudeau* (accl.)

Ward 2: George McGregor* 344E, Hettie Penner (Stam) 78

Ward 3: Lucille Brunette* 215, Alison Fox 280E

Ward 4 (two to be elected): John Halabiski 310, Joey Johnson 313, Armand Poirier* 351E, Steve Stein* 509E

Ward 5: Mark Brandt 119, Bill Heather* 357E

Ward 6: Natashia Lapeire 284E, Andy Rivard* 94, Daniel Ross 86, Marc Ross 19

LUD of Landmark (three to be elected): Brent Beltz 278E, Steven Bowker 229E, Gerald Kroeker 177, Jason Miller* 289E

LUD of Lorette (three to be elected): Heather Delaine 299, Tim Graham* 392E, Colleen Jolicoeur 485E, Carol Laramee* 245, Bill Lodge 303, Denis Sarrasin* 315E

 

RM of Whitemouth

Reeve: Walter Amerongen 350E, Bill Dowbyhuz* 192, Lee Holleron 62

Council (four to be elected): Lori Bachman* 297E, Tim Honke 333E, Glenn Malkoske 320E, Roy Nichol* 243, Jamie Rodgers 242, Hermann Saxler* 244, Manny Sikkenga* 312E

 

Border Land School Division (Southeast wards only)

Ward 1 (one to be elected): Jolene Bunn* 254E, Tina Kolano 76, Tracey Van Osch 104

Ward 2 (one to be elected): Robert Pitura* (accl.)

Ward 3 (one to be elected): Gail Sutherland* (accl.)

Ward 4 (one to be elected): Albert Klassen (accl.)

Ward 5 (one to be elected): Mark Krahn (accl.)

 

Hanover School Division

Ward 1 (two to be elected): Carisa Klassen 676E, Shannon Friesen* 893E, Jennifer Lavin 136, Mary Yoder 319

Ward 2 (two to be elected): Lynn Barkman* (accl.), Sue Doerksen* (accl.)

Ward 3 (four to be elected): Ron Falk* 1,856E, Danielle Funk 853E, Joseph Giesbrecht 755, Rachelle Jost 669, Rick Peters 1,546E, Brad Unger* 1,797E

Ward 4: Johnathon Driedger (accl.)

 

Red River Valley School Division

Ward 1: Alicia Lazaridis* (accl.)

Ward 2: Jacqueline Wolfe* (accl.)

Ward 3: Kathryn Penner (accl.)

Ward 4: Fred Kelesnik* (accl.)

Ward 5: Heather Poirier 222E, Shelly Syrota* 37

Ward 6: Maureen Sicotte* (accl.)

Ward 7: Charlene Geiler* (accl.)

 

Seine River School Division

Ward 1 (three to be elected): Wendy Bloomfield* 1,356E, Gary Nelson* 762E, Greg Reid* 840E, Neil Reavely 495, Warren Reavely 537

Ward 2 (three to be elected): Jessalyn Cahill* 805E, Vicky Kiansky 835E, Sean Maguet 358, Christine Roskos* 609E, Jennifer Stefansson* 515

Ward 3 (three to be elected): Theresa Bergson*616E, Wes Keating* 633E, Ed Mantie* 388, Trina Wall 569E

 

Sunrise School Division (Southeast wards only, results not available at press time)

Ward 1: Don Nichol* (accl.)

Ward 2: Vacant (to be filled by board appointment)

Ward 3: Cory Ford, Dianne Roeland

Ward 4 (two to be elected): Diane Duma* (accl.), Karen Insley (accl.)

 

DSFM (East Region only, vote totals not yet available)

(Three to be elected): Yolande Dupuis* E, Adrien Grenier* E, Paul La Rocque, Dave Vielfaure E

*Incumbents marked with asterisks.

More Local News

Ads by Google

Electronic Copies

The Carillon single copy cover

Annual Subscription

Back issues available with an e-subscription

Subscribe to single copy
$1.50 each (includes tax)

April 18, 2019 copy now available

Read this week’s classifieds