A few clouds

Steinbach, MB

-5°c A few clouds

Full Forecast

Local

The Carillon - ONLINE EDITION

Southeast election ballots set

By: Grant Burr

Posted: 09/22/2018 3:30 PM

  • Print

Advertisement

Municipal council and school trustee elections will be held across Manitoba on Oct. 24. Candidate lists for the election were finalized on Wednesday, Sept. 19. See below a list of candidates in municipalties and school divisions in the Southeast.

City of Steinbach
Mayor: John Fehr, Earl Funk, Paul Neustaedter
Council (six to be elected): Adam Crookes, Cyndy Friesen, Bill Hiebert, Jake Hiebert, Mitesh Kumar, Damian Penner, Susan Penner*, Jac Siemens*, Alan Wiebe, Michael Zwaagstra*

RM of De Salaberry
Reeve: Darrell Cure, Marie Lefevre
Otterburne Ward (two to be elected): Andre Carbonneau*, Louis Courcelles, Hans Gorter*
Dufrost Ward (two to be elected): Patrick Catellier*, Yves Maynard, Wain (Grouchy) Wiwsionski
St Malo Ward (two to be elected): Gabriel Gosselin*, Bruno Hebert, Gaby Tetrault
LUD of St Malo (three to be elected): Maurice Comeault*, Jason Czarnecki, James Gosselin*, Francois Lambert*

RM of Emerson-Franklin
Reeve: David Carlson, Elaine Holodryga, Ron Mihaychuk
Ward 1: Florence Beaudry, Todd Nichols, Dennis Rodewald
Ward 2: Brian Grier, John Paul (JP) Peeters, Nathan Penner
Ward 3: Kirke Calderwood, Orest Kuryk*
Ward 4: Tony Dujlovic, Archie Hunter
Ward 5: Dennis Weiss* (accl.)
Ward 6 (two to be elected): Doug Johnston*, Brenda Lange*, Larry Propp
LUD of Emerson (three to be elected): Robert Beninger, Robyn Copeland, Kelly Ihme*, Jarrett Knutt

RM of Hanover
Reeve: Stan Toews* (accl.)
Ward 1: Travis Doerksen, Peter Hiebert*
Ward 2: Bernie Stahn* (accl.)
Ward 3: Bob Brandt* (accl.)
Ward 4: Curtis Dawydiuk, Mel Funk, John H. Giesbrecht, Mel Kachur, Larry Pries, Neil Warkentin
Ward 5: Ed Martens, Gordon Meneer*, Darrin Warkentin
Ward 6: Jim Funk (accl.)
LUD of Blumenort (three to be elected): Roger Harder* (accl.), Roberto Hiebert (accl.), Kevin Medeiros (accl.)
LUD of Grunthal (three to be elected): Anita Funk, Thomas Guenther, Paul Perreault*, Jacob Peters
LUD of Mitchell (three to be elected): Brian Esau* (accl.), Brad Kehler* (accl.), Cliff Froese* (accl.)

RM of La Broquerie
Reeve: Cameron Peters, Lewis Weiss*
Ward 1 (three to be elected): Alvin Derksen*, Tyson Giesbrecht, John Letkeman, Darrell Unger*
Ward 2 (three to be elected): Paul Gauthier, Ivan Normandeau*, Shaun Sturby, Laurent Tetrault*, John Unrau
LUD of La Broquerie (three to be elected): Gaetan Bisson*, Rheal Gagnon*, Rick Lafreniere, Claude Moquin

RM of Montcalm
Reeve: Debbi Fortier, Paul Gilmore
Ward 1 (three to be elected): Louis Duval (accl.), Harold Janzen* (accl.), Paul Sabourin* (accl.)
Ward 2 (three to be elected): Jean Barnabe, Jacques Brais, Luke Chouinard, Emile Remillard*
LUD of St Jean (two to be elected): Gilbert Lavallee (accl.), Wayne Klassen* (accl.)

RM of Morris
Mayor: Ralph Groening* (accl.)
Council (six to be elected): Mervin Dueck*, Barry Fraese*, Rick Giesbrecht*, Shane Kroeker, Denis Robert*, Scott Siemens, Stan Siemens*
LUD of Rosenort: No nominations received.

Town of Morris
Mayor: Scott Crick, David Smith, Gavin van der Linde*
Council: (six to be elected): Mel Baxter, Kevin Clace*, Bill Ginter*, Chris Hamblin, Margaret Johnson, Reba Krahn, Carla Krawetz, Barry Krueger, Pro Lagos, Tim Lewis*, Ruth Murray*, Doug Penner, Matthew Schulz, Trevor Thiessen*, Wesley Zilkie

Town of Niverville
Mayor: Myron Dyck* (accl.)
Council (four to be elected): Nathan Dueck* (accl.), John Funk* (accl.), Kevin Stott* (accl.), Chris Wiebe* (accl.)

RM of Piney
Reeve: Wayne Anderson*, Derek Barrow, Claude Dubois
Ward 1: Ronnie Bugera, Ken Prociw*
Ward 2: Dale Edbom* (accl.)
Ward 3: David Beaudry* (accl.)
Ward 4: Melanie Parent* (accl.)

RM of Reynolds
Reeve: David Turchyn*, Trudy Turchyn
Ward 1: Jessica Thurston (accl.)
Ward 2: Curtis Buley*, Nancy Garand
Ward 3: Larry Carefoot, De-Ann Holmes*
Ward 4: Melanie Shendroski-Panych, Blaine Webster
Ward 5: Michael Huzel*, Robert Shendroski
Ward 6: Nicholas Friesen, Kim Zalitach
Ward 7: James Colbert, Alan Kelly*, Harriet Yarmill

RM of Ritchot
Mayor: Chris Ewen* (accl.)
Ward 1: Yves Berard, Shane Pelletier*
Ward 2: Ronald Mamchuk*, Keith Pearce
Ward 3: Curtis Claydon (accl.)
Ward 4: Janine Boulanger* (accl.)

Village of St Pierre-Jolys
Mayor: Raymond Maynard (accl.)
Council (four to be elected): Paul Gauthier* (accl.), Francine Roy* (accl.), council to fill two additional positions once they take office.

RM of Ste Anne
Reeve: Robert Desautels, Shirley Hiebert, Donald Morin, Paul Saindon
Ward 1: Renald Courcelles*, Sarah Normandeau
Ward 2: Jake Reimer* (accl.)
Ward 3: Brent Wery (accl.)
Ward 4: Fred Harder, Bradley Ingles, Donald Perrin
Ward 5: Patrick Stolwyk, Robert Sarrasin
Ward 6: Randy Eros*, Raymond Michaud
LUD of Richer (three to be elected): Norm Bremaud, Barbara Dutiaume, Roger Godard, John Lenton, Sonya Wery

Town of Ste Anne
Mayor: Michael Bernier, Richard Pelletier*, Gerald St Laurent, Donald Simard
Council (four to be elected): Tiana Bohemier, Lyle Davis, Ginette Gagnon*, Cornie Klassen, Travis Nault, David Nelson, Yvan St. Vincent*

RM of Springfield
Reeve: Vince Bennici, Bob Bodnaruk, Tiffany Fell, Ken Lucko
Ward 1: Glen Fuhl, Lorne Jaques, Suzanne Wilks
Ward 2: Howard Bredin, David Duval, Jason Franklin
Ward 3: Les Tripp, Rick Wilson
Ward 4: Valerie Ralke, Anne Wowchuk
Ward 5: Adrian Brown, Wilfred Funk, Ross Owens, Kyle Ross, Peter Williams

RM of Stuartburn
Reeve: David Kiansky, Orest Paciorka, Jim Swidersky*
Ward 1: Dan Bodz* (accl.)
Ward 2: Josh Gawronsky, Edward Penner*, Wayne K. Penner
Ward 3: Jerry Lubiansky* (accl.)
Ward 4: Jim Marynowski, Konrad Narth*

RM of Tache
Mayor: Justin Denis Bohemier, Robert Rivard*
Ward 1: Jacques Trudeau* (accl.)
Ward 2: George McGregor*, Hettie Penner (Stam)
Ward 3: Lucille Brunette*, Alison Fox
Ward 4 (two to be elected): John Halabiski, Joey Johnson, Armand Poirier*, Steve Stein*
Ward 5: Mark Brandt, Bill Heather*
Ward 6: Natashia Lapeire, Andy Rivard*, Daniel Ross, Marc Ross
LUD of Landmark (three to be elected): Brent Beltz, Steven Bowker, Gerald Kroeker, Jason Miller*
LUD of Lorette (three to be elected): Heather Delaine, Tim Graham*, Colleen Jolicoeur, Carol Laramee*, Bill Lodge, Denis Sarrasin*

RM of Whitemouth
Reeve: Walter Amerongen, Bill Dowbyhuz*, Lee Holleron
Council (four to be elected): Lori Bachman*, Tim Honke, Glenn Malkoske, Roy Nichol*, Jamie Rodgers, Hermann Saxler*, Manny Sikkenga*

Border Land School Division (Southeast wards only) 
Ward 1 (one to be elected): Jolene Bunn*, Tina Kolano, Tracey Van Osch
Ward 2 (one to be elected): Robert Pitura* (accl.)
Ward 3 (one to be elected): Gail Sutherland* (accl.)
Ward 4 (one to be elected): Albert Klassen (accl.)
Ward 5 (one to be elected): Mark Krahn (accl.)

Hanover School Division
Ward 1 (two to be elected): Carisa Klassen, Shannon Friesen*, Jennifer Lavin, Mary Yoder
Ward 2 (two to be elected): Lynn Barkman* (accl.), Sue Doerksen* (accl.)
Ward 3 (four to be elected): Ron Falk*, Danielle Funk, Joseph Giesbrecht, Rachelle Jost, Rick Peters, Brad Unger*
Ward 4: Johnathon Driedger (accl.)

Red River Valley School Division
Ward 1: Alicia Lazaridis* (accl.)
Ward 2: Jacqueline Wolfe* (accl.)
Ward 3: Kathryn Penner (accl.)
Ward 4: Fred Kelesnik* (accl.)
Ward 5: Heather Poirier, Shelly Syrota* (accl.)
Ward 6: Maureen Sicotte* (accl.)
Ward 7: Charlene Geiler* (accl.)

Seine River School Division
Ward 1 (three to be elected): Wendy Bloomfield*, Gary Nelson*, Greg Reid*, Neil Reavely, Warren Reavely
Ward 2 (three to be elected): Jessalyn Cahill*, Vicky Kiansky, Sean Maguet, Christine Roskos*, Jennifer Stefansson*
Ward 3 (three to be elected): Theresa Bergson*, Wes Keating*, Ed Mantie*, Trina Wall

Sunrise School Division (Southeast wards only)
Ward 1: Don Nichol* (accl.)
Ward 2: Vacant (to be filled by board appointment)
Ward 3: Cory Ford, Dianne Roeland
Ward 4 (two to be elected): Diane Duma* (accl.), Karen Insley (accl.)

DSFM (East Region only)
(Three to be elected): Yolande Dupuis*, Adrien Grenier*, Paul La Rocque, Dave Vielfaure

*Incumbents marked with asterisks.

Updated on Sept. 23 to include school division candidate information.

More Local News

  • Donna and Alan Kelly display two finished wheels and a favourite photograph from their horse-drawn journey from Montreal to Manitoba.

    Wheelwright helps couple’s wagon roll on

    10/14/2018 8:30 AM
  • Candidates lay down land purchase views

    10/13/2018 10:15 AM

    Steinbach’s three candidates for the mayor’s chair and 10 challengers for council seats responded to another question from The Carillon this time on the subject of land acquisitions.

    All 13 candidates answered the following question: Are you satisfied with the City ...

  • MHV announces new executive director

    10/11/2018 9:30 AM

    The Mennonite Heritage Village has found its replacement for departing executive director Barry Dyck, who has served in the role since Feb. 2009.

    On Tuesday, the museum board announced that Gary Dyck has been hired into the role.

    Dyck, an SRSS graduate, ...

Ads by Google

Electronic Copies

The Carillon single copy cover

Annual Subscription

Back issues available with an e-subscription

Subscribe to single copy
$1.50 each (includes tax)

October 11, 2018 copy now available

Read this week’s classifieds